OSTRALE Biennale O19

3rd July to 1st September 2019, 12th international exhibition for contemporary art Dresden

The second Biennale will be dedicated to the theme "ism" .

As part of the Biennale´O19, the decentralized exhibition will take place from 11th June to 8th September 2019 in Dresden institutions such as the Dresden Foreigners' Council e.V., Goethe-Institut, Memorial Bautzner Straße, Old Firestation Loschwitz | e. Art and Culture Association Dresden.

Isms are mostly used as dogmas, juxtaposition, concept of art and social values. Always produced by man, they are also delimitations to other world views. The subject and the collective perception are inextricably linked in art with the current discourses. Here, too, the new media are increasingly allowing limits to be tested. While digital reality and fiction are increasingly blurring the boundaries between reality and fiction, traditional "isms" are being used again to support, defend and stabilize our values and worldview.

What is art, what can art and, in particular, what is art allowed to do?

Should we reset, reset, re-consider attitudes and attitudes, use ism as a discussion and mindset, direct the expanded concept of art as a universal destiny of human creativity to all areas of the lifeworld reality "ism"?

Exhibition places and exhibition dates

11th June to 8th September 2019
Gedenkstätte Bautzener Straße
Bautzner Str. 112A, 01099 Dresden

12th June to 1st September 2019
Goethe Institut
Königsbrücker Str. 84, 01099 Dresden

13th June to 1st September 2019
Ausländerrat Dresden e.V.
Heinrich-Zille-Straße 6, 01219 Dresden

28th June to 18th August 2019
Alte Feuerwache Loschwitz | e. Kunst- und Kulturverein
Fidelio-F.-Finke-Straße 4, 01326 Dresden

3rd July to1st September 2019

Historischen Tabakfabrik f6 Striesen
Schandauer Str. 66-68, 01277 Dresden

OSTRALE - Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst
Zur Messe 9, ehem. Futterställe, 01067 Dresden

Artists

Panteha Abareshi ( 1999 ) CAN, USA
Stacey Gillian Abe ( 1990 ) UGA
Victor Agius ( 1982 ) MLT
Thomas Agrinier ( 1976 ) FRA
Jo Albert ( 1965 ) DE
Immy Mali ( 1990 ) UGA, NLD
Alex Attard ( 1955 ) MLT
Yuval Avital ( 1977 ) ISR, IT
oomleo ( 1978 ) IDN
Dana Balážová ( 1989 ) CZE
Sonia E Barrett ( 1975 ) JAM, DE, UK
Manja Barthel ( 1972 ) DE
Talia Benabu ( 1984 ) ISR, UK, DE
Nathalie Bertrams ( 1968 ) DE, BE
Annalena Maria Bichler ( 1999 ) DE
Wolfgang Bittner ( 1947 ) DE
Werner Bitzigeio ( 1956 ) DE
Rolf Blume ( 1954 ) DE
Laure Boulay ( 1951 ) FRA, CHE
Stefan Brandmayr ( 1978 ) AUT
Gilbert Brohl ( 1989 ) DE
Lawrence Buttigieg ( 1963 ) MLT
Austin Camilleri ( 1972 ) MLT
Rehema Chachage ( 1987 ) TZA
Daniel Chluba ( 1989 ) DE
Deggeller ( 1954 ) CHE, DE
Franz Ehrenberg ( 1987 ) DE
Sabine Endres ( 1971 ) BE, DE
Ryan Falzon ( 1988 ) MLT
Patrick Fenech ( 1957 ) MLT
Sibylle Feucht ( 1968 ) CHE, DE
Stef Fridael & Wim Vonk ( 1957/1950 ) NLD
Csaba Fürjesi ( 1969 ) HUN, AUT
Philipp Gloger ( 1983 ) DE
Guy Goldstein ( 1974 ) ISR,CZE
Annika Grabold ( 1995 ) DE
Thorsten Groetschel ( 1975 ) DE
Studio Kawakeb ( 1985 ) LBN
go plastic company ( 1989 / 1986) DE
Ulrich Heemann ( 1951 ) DE
Michael Heindl ( 1988 ) AUT
Bernd Hennig ( 1952 ) DE
Stefanie Herr ( 1974 ) DE, ES
Sebastian Hertrich ( 1985 ) DE
Andreas Hildebrandt ( 1973 ) DE
Frenzy Höhne ( 1975 ) DE
Christian Holtmann ( 1970 ) DE
Jürgen Höritzsch ( 1958 ) DE
Di Hu ( 1982 ) CHN
Bianca Patricia Isensee ( 1985 ) DE
Suse Itzel ( 1984 ) DE
Jakub Janovský ( 1984 ) CZE
Anya Janssen ( 1962 ) NLD
Michael Kalmbach ( 1962 ) DE
Musquiqui Chihying & Gregor Kasper ( 1986 ) DE
Junya Kataoka & Rie Iwatake ( 1982 ) JPN
Peter Kees ( 1965 ) DE
Johannes Kersting ( 1979 ) DE
Committee of Unsolicited Business ( 1962 ) NLD
Inside Job ( 1987 ) POL
Carolin Koss ( 1986 ) DE, FIN
Karla Kracht & Andrés Beladiez ( 1975 ) DE, ES
Gunhild Kreuzer ( 1966 ) DE
Robert Kunec ( 1978 ) SVK, DE
Lena Lapschina ( 1965 ) RUS, AUT
Alex Lebus ( 1980 ) DE
Lo Lai Lai Natalie ( 1983 ) HKG
Mei To Man ( 1990 ) HKG
Anne Martin ( 1983 ) DE
Masanori Matsuda ( 1982 ) JPN
Katerina Belkina ( 1974 ) RUS, DE
Nancy Mteki ( 1989 ) ZWE
Daniel Mullen ( 1985 ) GBR, NLD
Ruben Alexander Müller ( 1990 ) DE
Janice Iche ( 1995 ) KEN
Pawel Napierala ( 1983 ) POL
jeppe lauge ( 1980 ) DNK, NLD
Dorota Nieznalska ( 1973 ) POL
Hanna Nitsch ( 1974 ) DE
Joachim Noack ( 1935 ) DE
Kaloki Nyamai ( 1985 ) KEN
Anastasia Obaregbe ( 1982 ) DE
Lucas Oertel & Heinz Schmöller ( 1983 / 1975) DE
Thorsten Passfeld ( 1975 ) DE
Wieland Payer ( 1981 ) DE
Vale Figuccio & Nicola Piccini ( 1987 ) IT, DE
Pierre Portelli ( 1961 ) MLT
Aleksandar Radan ( 1988 ) SRB, DE
Wibke Rahn ( 1977 ) DE
Cornelia Renz ( 1966 ) DE
Achim Riethmann ( 1979 ) DE
Jana Rinchenbachova ( 1988 ) CZE
Simon Rosenthal ( 1984 ) DE
Marie-Christin Rothenbücher ( 1988 ) DE
Iwona Rozbiewska ( 1980 ) POL
Liese Schmidt ( 1997 ) DE
Brele Scholz ( 1959 ) DE
Ulrike Schüchler ( 1962 ) DE
Usha Seejarim ( 1974 ) ZAF
Alexandra Slava ( 1996 ) UKR, POL
Ramona Seyfarth ( 1980 ) DE
Darek Sitek ( 1966 ) POL
Adnan Softić ( 1975 ) BIH, DE
Anja Sonnenburg ( 1969 ) DE
Rob Sweere ( 1963 ) NLD
Catharina Szonn ( 1987 ) DE
Enriqué Tabone ( 1987 ) MLT
Darren Tanti ( 1987 ) MLT
Casper ter Heerdt ( 1966 ) NLD
Ad Van Aart ( 1953 ) NLD
Gyula Varnai ( 1956 ) HUN
André Wagner ( 1980 ) DE
Gerard Waskievitz ( 1962 ) POL, DE
Roman Weinig ( 1972 ) DE
Dana Widawski ( 1973 ) DE
Sven Windszus ( 1974 ) DE
Hiram Wong ( 1982 ) AUS, HKG
Nadine Wottke ( 1978 ) DE
Jana Želibská ( 1941 ) SVK
Yang Zhiling ( 1954 ) CHN, MLT
Nadja Poppe ( 1983 ) DE
Cie Yu Dans ( 1974 ) KR
Nezaket Ekici & Shahar Marcus ( 1970 ) ISR, TUR, DE

Curators

The artistic Concept was realized by the Curators Syowia Kyambi (Kenia), Teesa Bahana (Uganda), Drorit Gur Arie (Israel), Toni Sant (Malta/England), Yik Chow (Hongkong) and Antka Hofmann (Germany) together with the Artistic Director of the OSTRALE Andrea Hilger (Germany).

Die OSTRALE is funded by the provincial capital Dresden, the exhibitional focus "WomanIsm" is funded by the TURN Fund of the German Federal Cultural Foundation, the „all sense app" is funded by AKTION Mensch,

funded by the TURN Fund of the (German Federal Cultural Foundation)    


sponsored by: BplusL Infra Log GmbH, Heinrichsthaler Milchwerke GmbH, Spedition Detmers Transport GmbH, Schneider + Partner GmbH